↑ Return to Shows

Past Seasons

On this page you will find a listing of every show Wichita Community Theatre has ever produced. This list also includes guest stars, directors, and performance dates if known. A large portion of this list has been taken from The History of the Wichita Community Theater, a Masters of History thesis by James J. Crawley, Wichita State University 2002.

2016-2017 Season

12 ANGRY MEN by Reginald Rose
Sept 7 – 18, 2016
Auditions June 25 & 26, 2016
Rating: PG
Director: Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey

BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Coward
Oct 19 – 30, 2016
Auditions August 20 & 21, 2016
Rating: PG
Director: Leroy Clark

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU by Kauffman & Hart
Nov 25 – Dec 11 2016
Auditions September 17 & 18, 2016
Rating: G
Director: Misty Maynard

THE EXPLORERS CLUB by Nell Benjamin
Jan 25 – Feb 5 2017
Auditions November 12 & 13, 2016
Rating: PG
Director: Dona Lancaster

GOOD PEOPLE by David Lindsay- Abaire
March 8-19 2017
Auditions January 14 & 15, 2017
Rating: MA (Adult Language)
Director: Darian Leatherman

FORTINBRAS by Lee Blessing
April 19 – 30, 2017
Auditions February 18&19, 2017
Rating: 14
Director: Dan Schuester

SMELL OF THE KILL by Michelle Lowe
June 7 – 18, 2017
Auditions April 8 & 9, 2017
Rating: 14
Director:John Dalton-White

READING THE OBITS by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey
July 19 – 30, 2017
Auditions May 20 & 21, 2017
Rating: PG
Director: Dana Miotto

2014-2015 Season (69th Season)

On Golden Pond
by Ernest Thompson
September 10-14, 2014
Auditions July 12 & 13, 2014
Director: Alison Bridget Chambers
Director Apprentice: Dan Campbell

Bell, Book and Candle
by John van Druten
October 9 -26, 2014
Auditions August 9 & 10, 2014
Director: Dan Schuster
Director Apprentice: Ben Smith

The Game’s Afoot (Holmes for the Holidays)
by Ken Ludwig
November 28 – December 21, 2014
Auditions September 27 & 28
Director: Mark Schuster
Director Apprentice: Michael Criss

August: Osage County
by Tracy Letts
January 29 – February 15, 2015
Auditions August 23 and 24, 2014
Director: Crystal Meek
Director Apprentices: Michael Criss and Dan Campbell

The Last Night of Ballyhoo
by Alfred Uhry
March 19 – April 5, 2015
Auditions November 29 & 30, 2014
Director: Kevin Sowers

Motherhood Out Loud
by Various Authors
May 6 – 10, 2015
Auditions March 7 & 8, 2015
Director: Jeannine Russell
Director Apprentice: Ben Smith
The Foreigner by Larry Shue

Director: Michael Webber
Director Apprentice: Jon Pic
June 11 – 28, 2015
Auditions April 11 & 12, 2015

Death by Design
by Rob Urbanti
July 30 – August 16, 2015
Auditions May 30 & 31, 2015
Director: Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey

2013-2014 (68th Season)

Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz (Focus Series)
September 11 – 15, 2013
Directed by Kenneth Mitchell

The Zombie by Tim Kelly
October 17 – November 3, 2013 (no show on Halloween)
Directed by Greg Dalton-White (Director Apprentice: Jedediah Riley)

It’s a Wonderful Life (Radio Version) by Joe Landry
November 29 – December 22, 2013 (no show on Thanksgiving, 2pm Matinee on Dec 22)
Directed by Misty Maynard (Director Apprentice: Kevin Dixon)

Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee
January 23 – February 9, 2014 (2pm Matinee on Feb 2, Big Game Sunday)
Directed by Mark Mannette (Director Apprentice: Steve Miotto)

Duck Hunter Shoots Angel by Mitch Albom (Focus Series)
March 12 – 16, 2014
Directed by Larry Hartley (Director Apprentice: Kate Roach)

Sabrina Fair by Samuel A. Taylor
April 17 – May 4, 2014
Directed by Kevin Sowers (Director Apprentice: Patricia Middleton)

(Gas Light) Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton (Audience Choice)
June 5 – 22, 2014
Directed by Dana Womack

Fox on the Fairway by Ken Ludwig
July 24 – August 10, 2014
Directed by Jean Ann Stevens

2012-2013 (67th Season)

Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan (Focus Series)
September 12 – 16, 2012
Directed by Paula Makar

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie
October 18 – November 4, 2012
Directed by Mark Schuster

Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some!) by Michael Carleton, James FitzGerald, and John K. Alvarez
November 29 – December 23, 2012
Directed by Crystal Meek

Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon
January 24 – February 10, 2013
Directed by Dan Schuster

Doubt by John Patrick Shanley (Focus Series)
March 13 – 17, 2013
Directed by Deb Campbell

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
April 18 – May 5, 2013
Directed by Mary Tush-Green

Dixie Swim Club by Jones, Hope and Wooten
June 6 – 23, 2013
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey

The Underpants by Steve Martin
July 25 – August 11, 2013
Directed by Mark Anderson

2011-2012 (66th Season)

Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire (Focus Series)
September 7-11, 2011
Directed by Don Wineke

Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 by John Bishop
October 20-November 6, 2011
Directed by John Reel

The Last Christmas Show (This Time We’re Serious) by Phil Speary and other local writers
December 1-18, 2011
Directed by Phil Speary

The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow
January 26-February 12, 2012
Directed by Crystal Meek and Mark Schuster

The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin (Focus Series)
March 14-18, 2012
Directed by Ben Blankley

King Lear by William Shakespeare
April 19-May 6, 2012
Directed by Dan Schuster

Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson
June 7-24, 2012
Directed by Kevin Sowers

Reading the Obits by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey
July 19-August 5, 2012
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey

2010-2011 (65th Season)
This is the first season to include Sunday performances for all productions.

Almost Maine by John Cariani (Focus Series)
September 8-12, 2010
Directed by Michael Parker

The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie
October 14-30, 2010
(No Halloween Performance)
Directed by Dan Schuster

Over the River and Through the Woods by Joe DiPietro
December 2-19, 2010
Directed by Rhys Brightwater

Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring
January 27 – February 13, 2011
Directed by Ted A. Whiteside
Assistant Directed by Ben Blankley

Becky’s New Car by Steven Dietz (Focus Series)
March 16-20, 2011
Directed by Warren Deckert

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, adapted by Christopher Sergel
April 21-May 8, 2011
Contains Adult Language
Directed by Dan Schuster
Assistant Directed by Mark Anderson

Southern Hospitality by Jones, Hope, and Wooten
June 2-19, 2011
Directed by Clarence Nickelson

Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig
July 21 – August 7, 2011
Directed by David Downs

2009-2010 (64th Season)

Spider’s Web
by A. Christie Oct. 8-24
Directed by Leroy Clark

Christmas Belles
by Jones, Hope & Wooten Dec. 3-20 (includes Sunday performances)
Directed by Dan Schuster

For the Love of Juliet
by Luigi Januzzi Jan. 28-Feb. 13
Directed by Rhys Brightwater

The New Century
by P. Rudnick Mar. 17-21 (includes Sunday performances)
Directed by Jane Tanner

A…My Name is Alice by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd
Apr. 15-May 1
Directed by Curtis Proctor-Artz

Rumors
by N. Simon
Jun. 3-19
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey
Assistant Directed by Kevin Sowers

Almighty Bob
by Tom Mula Jul. 15-31
Directed by Crystal Meek
Assistant Directed by Clarence Nickelson.

2008-2009 (63rd Season)

DRIVING MISS DAISY
Spotlight Series
Sept. 10 – 13, 2008
directed by Crystal Meek

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST
Oct 9 – 25, 2008
directed by Leroy Clark

TUNA CHRISTMAS
Dec 4 – 20, 2008
directed by Dale Jones

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
Jan 29 – Feb 14, 2009
directed by Don Wineke

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ABRIDGED
Spotlight Series
Mar 18 – 21, 2009
directed by Michael Webber

HAMLET
Apr 16 – May 1, 2009
directed by Phil Speary

OUR TOWN
Jun 4 – 20, 2009
directed by Dan Schuster

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Jul 9 – 25, 2009
directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey

2007-2008 (62nd Season)

TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE
by Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom
Sept. 5 – 8, 2007
directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey
SPOTLIGHT SERIES

DRACULA
by Leroy Clark
October 11-27, 2007
directed by Leroy Clark

THE LAST CHRISTMAS SHOW (YOU EVER NEED TO SEE)
by Phil Speary
November 29 – December 15, 2007
directed by Phil Speary

THE DIVINERS
by Jim Leonard Jr.
January 31 – February 16, 2008
directed by Dan Schuster

ALL I REALLY NEEDED TO KNOW I LEARNED IN KINDERGARTEN
by Robert Fulghum
March 5 – 9, 2008
directed by Sally Pedruzzi
SPOTLIGHT SERIES

MORNINGS AT SEVEN
by Paul Osborn
April 3 – 18, 2008
directed by John Reel

DEARLY BELOVED
by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope & Jamie Wooten
May 29 – June 14, 2008
directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey

MOON OVER BUFFALO
by Ken Ludwig
July 10 – 26, 2009
directed by Shawn-Michael Morse

2006-2007 (61st Season)
Starting this season there are one week runs of two shows in the season. These are called the “Spotlight Series.”
EVE AND CO. by Joe Landry
Spotlight Series
Directed by John K. Reel / September

THE HOLLOW by Agatha Christie
Directed by Dan Schuster / October

O’CONNOR GIRLS by Katie Forgette
Directed by Sally Pedruzzi / November – December

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER by Oliver Goldsmith
Directed by Leroy Clark / February

PARALLEL LIVES by Kathy Najimy and Mo Gaffney
Spotlight Series
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey / March

A PIECE OF MY HEART by Shirley Lauro
Directed by Julie Cohen / April

AUNTIE MAME by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
Directed by Phil Speary / June

STEEL MAGNOLIAS by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Crystal Meek / July

2005 – 2006 (60th Season)
ROPE by Patrick Hamilton
Directed by John K. Reel / October

LITTLE WOMEN adapted by Marian De Forest from the novel
Directed by Crystal Meek / December

TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA: THE MUSICAL adapted by Phil Speary & Greg Ewing
Directed by Phil Speary / February

ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Christopher Hampton
Directed by Alexis Hopkins / April

THE LAST SUNDAY IN JUNE by Jonathan Tolins
Directed by Jim Crawley / June

BLACK COMEDY by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Beckie Jenek / July

2004 – 2005 (59th Season)
ON GOLDEN POND by Ernest Thompson
Directed by Alexis Hopkins / September

DIAL M FOR MURDER by Frederick Knott
Directed by Crystal Meek / October

JACOB MARLEY’S CHRISTMAS CAROL by Tom Mula
Directed by Bob Lancaster / December

THE FOURTH WALL by A.R. Gurney
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey / January

ENCHANTED APRIL by Matthew Barber
Directed by Dan Schuster / February

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA by William Shakespeare
Directed by Phil Speary / April

ANTON IN SHOW BUSINESS by Jane Martin
Directed by Julie Cohen / June

PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM by Woody Allen
Directed by Dona Lancaster / July

2003 – 2004 (58th Season)
PROOF by David Auburn
Directed by Julie Cohen / September

THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE by Shirley Jackson
Directed by Dona Lancaster / October

LIFE WITH FATHER by Lindsay and Crouse
Directed by Bob Lancaster / December

THE NERD by Larry Shue
Directed by Brad Purkey / January

THE DUCHESS OF MALFI by John Webster
Directed by Phil Speary / February

PRIVATE LIVES by Noel Coward
Directed by Alexis Hopkins / April

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde
Directed by Troy Dilport / June

AN EVENING OF CULTURE by Mark Landon Smith
Directed by Vonda Newby / July

2002 – 2003 (57th Season)
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Phil Speary / September

THE MOUSETRAP by Agatha Christie
Directed by Bob Lancaster / October

IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE adapted by Joe Landry
Directed by Troy Dilport / December

BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Coward
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey / January

DINNER WITH FRIENDS by Donald Margulies
Directed by Misty Maynard / February

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by William Shakespeare
Directed by Brad Purkey / April

GROSS INDECENCY: THE THREE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE by Moises Kaufman
Directed by Judith Babnich / June

MARY, MARY by Jean Kerr
Directed by Phil Speary / July

2001 – 2002 (56th Season)
CRIMES OF THE HEART by Beth Henley
Directed by Anne Marie Serrano / July

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? by Edward Albee
Directed by Don Wineke / September

TEN LITTLE INDIANS by Agatha Christie
Directed by Walter Thomas Stewart / October

IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE adapted by Joe Landry
Directed by Jackie Donahue / December

THE CEMETERY CLUB by Ivan Menchell
Directed by Bob Lancaster / January

THREE SISTERS by Anton Checkov
Directed by Phil Speary / February

THE TEMPEST by William Shakespeare
Directed by Phil Speary / April

THE WOMEN by Clare Boothe
Directed by Troy Dilport / May

BROADWAY BOUND by Neil Simon
Directed by Brad Purkey / July

2000 – 2001
RADIO TBS by Mark Landon Smith
Directed by Julie Mapes / July

DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller
Directed by Phil Speary / September

MURDER IN MIND by Terence Feely
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey / October

ART by Yasmina Reza
Directed by Bob Lancaster / December

HAY FEVER by Noel Coward
Directed by Steve Landes / January

HOUSE OF BERNARDO ALBA by Federico Garcia Lorca
Directed by Steven Broker / March

COMEDY OF ERRORS by William Shakespeare
Directed by Steve Landes / April

AS BEES IN HONEY DROWN by Douglas Carter Beane
Directed by Brad Purkey / June

1999 – 2000
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR by Neil Simon
Directed by Cherice Henderson / July

YOUNG MAN FROM ATLANTA by Horton Foote
Directed By Julie Mapes / September

WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION by Agatha Christie
Directed by Tom Harms / October

THE LAST NIGHT OF BALLYHOO by Alfred Uhry
Directed by Mary Tush / December

A DOLL’S HOUSE by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Phil Speary / January

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Shue
Directed by Roger Arnold / February

BURNING BLUE by D.M.W. Greer
Directed by Brad Purkey / June

1998 – 1999
THE ERRANT CRANE by R.L. Sifford
Directed by Mike O’Roark / July

FENCES by August Wilson
Directed By Judith Babnich / September

THE TOOTH ABOUT DRACULA by R.L. Sifford
Directed by Tom Harmsm / October

THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER by George Kaufman & Moss Hart
Directed by Mary Lou Phipps-Winfrey / December

OCTETTE BRIDGE CLUB by P.J. Barry
Directed by Patricia Fox / January

TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare
Directed by Phil Speary / March

THE COCKTAIL HOUR by A.R. Gurney
Directed by Bob Lancaster / April

LAST SUMMER AT BLUE FISH COVE by Jane Chambers
Directed by Stephen Broker / June

1997 – 1998
RUN FOR YOUR WIFE by Ray Cooney
July

OUT OF ORDER by Ray Cooney
August

HARD TIMES by Charles Dickens
DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
September

SWEENEY TODD by C. G. Bond
DIRECTED BY WALTER THOMAS STEWART
October

TUNA CHRISTMAS by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard
December

THE RIVALS by Richard Sheridan
January

MARVIN’S ROOM by Scott McPherson
March

ROMEO AND JULIET by William Shakespeare
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
April

LOVE VALOUR COMPASSION by Terrence McNally
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
June

1996 – 1997
FUNNY MONEY by Ray Cooney
Directed by Roger Arnold
July

A PERFECT ANALYSIS GIVEN BY A PARROT by Tennesee Williams
DIRECTED BY JACKIE DONAHUE
CONFESSIONAL by Tennesee Williams
DIRECTED BY JACKIE DONAHUE
September

ZOMBIES by Tim Kelly
DIRECTED BY WALTER THOMAS STEWART
October

REMEMBERING CHRISTMAS by ?
December

KING LEAR by William Shakespeare
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
January

WAITING IN THE WINGS by Noel Coward
DIRECTED BY JACKIE DONAHUE
March

12 ANGRY MEN by Reginald-Sergel Rose
DIRECTED BY MARY TUSH
April

JEFFREY by Paul Rudnick
June

1995 – 1996
11:11 by T.K. Ludwig
June

ISN’T IT ROMANTIC by Wendy Wasserstein
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
July

UD by R. L. Sifford
DIRECTED BY J.B. BOLDENOW
August

MEASURE FOR MEASURE by William Shakespeare
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
September

FRANKENSTEIN by Victor Gialanelly
DIRECTED BY NICHOLAS SAVERINE
October

GREETINGS! by Tom Dudzick
Directed by Roger Arnold
December

GOLDIES BAR & JOCKO’S BAR (2 Original Plays)
January

NIGHT OF THE IGUANA by Tennessee Williams
DIRECTED BY JACKIE DONAHUE
February

UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
April

LEVITICUS 20:13 and THE HUNDRED DOLLAR NIGHT by R. L. Sifford
DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
June

1994 – 1995
IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY by Ray Cooney
DIRECTED BY BETHANN SIFFORD
July

FATHER OF THE BRIDE by Carolyn Francke
DIRECTED BY SCOTT MARSHALL
August

HAMLET by William Shakespeare
DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
September

VERDICT by Agatha Christie
Directed by Roger Arnold
October

LITTLE WOMEN by ?
Directed by Mary Tush
November

TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL by Horton Foote
January

GOODNIGHT CAROLINE, BOUND FEET, and LADY OF LARKSPUR (3 Original Plays)
February

FALSETTOS by William Finn and James Lapine
March

THE EFFECTS OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN IN THE MOON MARIGOLDS by Paul Zinder
April

KEELY AND DU by Jane Martin
Directed by Roger Arnold
May

1993 – 1994 (First season performed entirely at the Workshop at Fountain and 2nd)
RICHARD II by William Shakespeare
DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
June

RUN FOR YOUR WIFE by Ray Cooney
July

GAY DECEIVER by John Patrick
August

UNEXPECTED GUEST by Agatha Christie
DIRECTED BY MARY TUSH
September

THE ZOMBIE by Tim Kelly
DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
October

THE BELLE OF AMHURST by by William Lace
October

LEVITICUS 20:13 by R. L. Sifford
DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
November

LETTICE AND LOVAGE by Peter Shaffer
DIRECTED BY SCOTT MARSHALL
December

AMERICAN DREAMS by Studs Turkel, adapted by Peter Frisch
[A READER’S THEATRE]
CONCEIVED AND DIRECTED BY STEPHEN BROKER
January

THE WHALES OF AUGUST by David Berry
February

A FEW GOOD MEN by Aaron Sorkin
DIRECTED BY SCOTT MARSHALL AND BETHANN SIFFORD
March

FORTINBRAS by Lee Blessing
DIRECTED BY DON WINEKE
April

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST by Dale Wasserman
DIRECTED BY BETHANN SIFFORD
May

LOVE LETTERS by A. R. Gurney
DIRECTED BY SCOTT MARSHALL
June

1992 – 1993
NEIST MY HEART by R. L. Sifford
June

THE FOIBLES OF THIS AND THAT (A Revue)
June

ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK (An Improv)
August

THE SUNSHINE BOYS by Neil Simon
DIRECTED BY MARY LOU PHIPPS-WINFREY
October

CLOSE TIES by Elizabeth Diggs
November

BLACK COMEDY by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Roger Arnold
January

THE EMIGRES by Slawomir Mrozek
March

CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD by Mark Medoff
DIRECTED BY BETHANN SIFFORD
April

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT by Bill Manhoff
May

1991 – 1992
GREATER TUNA by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard
July

DO BLACK PATENT SHOES REALLY REFLECT UP? Book by John R. Powers, Music and Lyrics by James Quinn and Alaric Jans
DIRECTED BY TOM FRYE
August

RUMORS by Neil Simon
Directed by Roger Arnold
October

SPEED THE PLOW by David Mamet
DIRECTED BY MARTIN BURCH
November

ORPHANS by Lyle Kessler
December

THE BOYS NEXT DOOR by Tom Griffin
DIRECTED BY SCOTT MARSHALL
February

EXTREMITIES by William Mastrosimone
DIRECTED BY TRACY SLOAT
March

TARTUFFE by Moliere
DIRECTED BY DR. CHARLES PARKER
March

TEETER TOTTERS, TIGHTROPES AND TRAPEZES by Lightweaver
April

1990 – 1991
IN A ROOM SOMEWHERE by Susan Zeder
May

COMMEDIA 90 (A Revue)
July

I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES by Neil Simon
DIRECTED BY MARY LOU PHIPPS-WINFREY
October

THE RAINMAKER by N. Richard Nash
DIRECTED BY PHIL SPEARY
November

EXPECTATIONS by ?
DIRECTED BY RON WILSON
January

VERONICA’S ROOM by Ira Levin
Directed by Roger Arnold
February

THE DEADLY GAME by James Yaffe
DIRECTED BY J.B. BOLDENOW
April/ May

1989 – 1990
COMMEDIA 89 (A Revue)
July

DRACULA by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston
Directed by Roger Arnold
October

GEECH THE MUSICAL Book and Lyrics by Jerry Bittle
DIRECTED BY WAYNE BRYAN
October

THREE MEN ON A HOUSE
December

THE LITTLE FOXES by Lillian Hellman
DIRECTED BY RON WILSON
February

TORCH SONG TRILOGY by Harvey Fierstein
DIRECTED BY SCOTT MARSHALL
March

THE MOUSETRAP by Agatha Christie
DIRECTED BY BETHANN SIFFORD
April

STEEL MAGNOLIAS by Robert Harling
May

1988 – 1989
COMMEDIA 88 (A Revue)
July

THE BEST MAN by Gore Vidal
October

HAY FEVER by Noel Coward
November

JULIUS AND ETHEL by Loren Reyher
December

THE DRESSER by Ronald Harwood (Last show directed at WCT by Mary Jane Teall)
February

NUTS by Tom Topor
DIRECTED BY TRACY SLOAT
February

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY by Harold Pinter
March

SOCIAL SECURITY by Andrew Bergman
April

1987 – 1988
COMMEDIA 87 (A Revue)
July

LUV by Murray Schisgal
October

THE DINING ROOM by A. R. Gurney
November

AS IS by William M. Hoffman
December

THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR by William Shakespeare
January

AND MISS REARDEN DRINKS A LITTLE by Paul Zindel
February

THE OLDEST LIVING GRADUATE by Preston Jones
March/April

STEPPING OUT by Richard Harris
May

1986 – 1987
COMMEDIA 86 (A Revue)
July

PACK OF LIES by Hugh Whitmore
October

AGNES OF GOD by John Pielmeier
October

BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS by Neil Simon
November/December

WHEN WE ARE MARRIED by J.B. Priestley
February

PHILADELPHIA HERE I COME by Brian Friel
March

INHERIT THE WIND by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
April/May

LUANN HAMPTON LAVERTY OBERLANDER by Preston Jones
May

1985 – 1986
QUILTERS by Molly Newton and Barbara Damashek
October

TAYLOR’S TICKLER by Richard Derrington
October

EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell
November

SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS by Carlos Goldoni
December

THE SLY FOX by Larry Gelgart
adapted from Ben Jonson’s VOLPONE
January

FOOL FOR LOVE by Sam Sheperd
March

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Shue
April

I’M GETTING MY ACT TOGETHER AND TAKING IT ON THE ROAD
Book and Lyrics by Gretchen Cryer, Music by Nancy Ford May

1984 – 1985
THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING by Carson McCullers
October

THAT CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON by Jason Miller
December

ROMANTIC COMEDY by Bernard Slade
January

THE LAST MEETING OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE WHITE
MAGNOLIA by Preston Jones
January

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR by Luigi Pirandello
March

GREATER TUNA by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard
April

SISTER MARY IGNATIUS EXPLAINS IT ALL FOR YOU by Christopher Durang

1983 – 1984
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
October 5-9

To Grandmother’s House We Go by Joanna M. Glass
November 16-20

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
January 11-15

A Little Family Business by Jay Allen
April 25-29

1982-1983
First Monday in October by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee
October 20-24

Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer
December 8-12

Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw
January 12-16

Mornings at Seven by Paul Osborn
April 13-17

1981-1982
My Three Angels by Sam and Bella Spewack
October 7-11

The Night Thoreau Spent In Jail by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
November 18-22

Whose Life Is It Anyway? By Brian Clark
January 20-24

Tribute by Bernard Slade
April 14-18

1980-1981
Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn
October 8-12

The Shadow Box by Michael Cristofer
December 3-7

Chapter Two by Neil Simon
January 21-25

You Can’t Take It With You by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
April 8-12

1979-1980

The Good Doctor by Neil Simon (featuring Charles Oldfather)
October 3-14

Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring (featuring Ruth McCormick & Millie Meier)
December 5-6

Equus by Peter Shaffer
January 23-27

Toys in the Attic by Lillian Hellman
April 2-6

1978-1979
Bullshot Crummond by Ron House, Diz White, John Neville-Andrews, Alan Shearman, and Derek Cunningham
October 3-7

The Chinese Prime Minister by Enid Bagnold (featuring Margaret Rubin)
November 14-18

Lovers and Other Strangers by Renee Taylor and Joseph Bologna
January 16-20

The Royal Family (featuring Ruth McCormick)

1977-1978

The Man Who Came To Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman (featuring Jack Eddleman)
October 11-15

Money by Davis Axlerod and Tom Whedon
November 29 – December 3

The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold
January

No Sex Please, We’re British by Anthony Marriott and Allistair Foot
April 4-8

1976-1977
Beckett by Jean Anouilh (featuring Jack Eddleman)
October 12-16

All Over Town by Murray Schisgal
November 23-27

Romanoff and Juliet by Peter Ustinov
January 18-22

Mary, Mary by Jean Kerr
April 5-9

1975-1976
Marathon ’33 By June Havoc
October 7-11

The Man in the Glass Booth by Robert Shaw
December 2-6

The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers
January 20-25

The Last of Mrs. Lincoln

The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder
April 11-17

1974-1975
The Captain’s Paradise by Alec Coppel
October 1-5

Ah, Wilderness by Eugene O’Neill
December 3-7

The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon
January 14-18

The Finishing Touches by Jean Kerr
April 1-5

1973-1974
Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon (featuring Gene Ross)
October 2-6

Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor
November 30-December 1

The Lark by Jean Anouilh
January 15-19

The Rose Tattoo by Tennessee Williams
April 23-27

1972-1973
Adaptation by Elaine May / Next by Terence McNally
October 3-7

Room Service (featuring Jay Gerber)

Lysistrata by Aristophanes
January 16-20

The Effects Of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel
April 17-21

1971-1972
Sheep on the Runway
October 5-9

You Know I Can’t Hear You When The Water’s Running by Robert Anderson
November 30-December 4

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare (featuring Penny Metropulos & John O’Connell)
January 25-29

Wait Until Dark

1970-1971
The Absense of a Cello by Ira Wallach
Featuring Hans Conried, Betty Loyd, Connie Wilson, Ruth McCormick, and Robert Williams
October 5-10

Summertree by Ron Cowen
November 29-December 5

Everything in the Garden by Giles Cooper
January

A Bug in Her Ear (featuring Penny Metropulos & John O’Connell)

1969-1970
Don’t Drink The Water by Woody Allen
October 5-11

Hogan’s Goat (featuring William Shust)
November 24-29

The Show-Off
January 12-17

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (featuring Peggy Cartwright)
April 13-18

1968-1969 (January 1969, moved to Century II)

Generation by William Goodhart
October 1-5

The Night of the Iguana
November 12-16

Royal Hunt of the Sun (featuring Judd Jones)

A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
April 24-May 3

1967-1968
The Odd Couple (featuring Lyle Talbot)
Summer and Smoke
Barefoot in the Park

Royal Hunt of the Sun

Dock Brief
February 23, 24

The Lion in Winter by James Goldman
February 28

The Waltz of the Toreadors by Jean Anouilh
April 9-13

1966-1967
The Heiress (featuring John Carradine)
September 27-October 1

A Shot in the Dark by Harry Kurnitz
November 15-19

The Wall by Millard Lampell
January 24-28

The Amorous Flea, book by Jerry Devine, Music and Lyrics by Bruce Montgomery
April 18-22

1965-1966
Never Too Late
Long’s Day’s Journey Into Night
Nude with Violin
Little Mary Sunshine by Rick Besoyan
May 17-21

1964-1965
A Thousand Clowns (featuring MacDonald Carey)
The Public Eye & The Private Ear
A View from the Bridge
Don Juan in Hell

1963-1964
Take Her, She’s Mine by Phoebe and Henry Ephron (featuring Hugh Marlowe)
October 1-5

The Best Man by Gore Vidal

John Brown’s Body by Stephen Vincent Benet
January 21-25

The Private Lives of the Master Race by Bertolt Brecht
February 21-22

Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers
March 31-April 4

1962-1963

Present Laughter by Noel Coward
Guest Star: Reginald Gardiner
October 2-6

A Majority of One by Leonard Spigelgass
November

All the Way Home by Tad Mosel
January 23-26

Program for Two Players
Guest Star: Maurice Evans and Helen Hayes
February 4

Androcles and the Lion
April 3-6

1961-1962
Send Me No Flowers
October 4-7

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
November 29-December 2

The Miracle Worker by William Gibson
November 8-9

Rashomon by Fay and Michael Kanin
January 17-20

Happy Birthday by Anina Loos
April 4-7

1960-1961 (Commedia begins this summer, Commedia ‘60)
Golden Fleecing (featuring Eddie Bracken)
The Visit
The Cradle Song by Gregorio and Maria Martinez Sierra
February 8-11
Thieves’ Carnival

1959-1960
Reluctant Debutante (featuring Alan Mowbray)
Bus Stop
Inherit the Wind
Once More With Feeling

1958-1959 (now opening productions featuring a guest star)

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial by Herman Wouk (featuring Chester Morris)
October 1-4

Visit To A Small Planet by Gore Vidal
November 19-22

All Summer Long by Robert Anderson
February 12-14

Taming of the Shrew

1957-1958
Matchmaker
Career
Witness for the Prosecution by Agatha Christie
October 3-5

The Great Sebastians by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
April 10-12

1956-1957 (began producing shows w/o Wichita University Theater)
The Women
Hasty Heart
Love of Four Colonels
The Teahouse of the August Moon

 

1955-1956
Picnic
Madwoman of Chaillot
Rainmaker
Solid Gold Cadillac

 

1954-1955

Mr. Roberts
My Three Angels
Silver Whistle
Misalliance

 

1953-1954
Stalag 17
Gigi
Uncle Harry
Male Animal

 

1952-1953 (shows at Wichita University Commons Auditorium)

Happy Time
Little Foxes
First Lady
Ring Around the Moon

1951-1952

Hasty Heart
School for Scandal
Curious Savage

 

1950-1951 (First season as Wichita Community Theatre)

Born Yesterday by Thornton Wilder
April 25, 26, 27, 28, and 30

Skin of Our Teeth by Garson Kanin

Much Ado About Nothing

1949-1950
Twelfth Night
They Came to a City
Highland Fling

1948 – 1949 (First season of full-length plays)
The Importance of Being Earnest
Truffles and Wife
Antigone

Jason by Samson Raphaelson

1947 – 1948 (Only one-act plays)
The Rope
The Departed
Queen of Clubs & The Rabbling Court
The Shoemakers Prodigious Wife

Literature by Arthur Schnitzler, translated from the German by Dr. Francis Nock
The Slaughter House by Rupert Holloway
April 7 & 8

The Nightingale by Jim Stearns
A free adaptation of “The Nightingale” by Hans Christian Anderson

1946-1947 (only one-act plays)
Song of Songs
Precious Little Pu-Ching
All That I Have See
Harlequinade

1946-1947-(only one-act  plays, presented as the Unitarian Experimental Theater)
The Eternal Ingénue
Billy Sunday Goes to Heaven
The Marriage Proposal
Our Town (3rd Act Only)